Jason Sullivan Co-Hosts Truth Matters with Tina Peters’ New Lead Attorney — Trump Lawyer Peter Ticktin
[…] The Trusted Build Flashpoint

The show dives deep into the central controversy that triggered Peters’ legal saga: the Colorado Secretary of State’s sudden order for a “Trusted Build” of Dominion Voting Systems machines in Mesa County — just six months after the 2020 election.

This timing was highly unusual and alarmed Peters, because federal law clearly mandates that all election data, logs, and materials must be preserved for a minimum of 22 months in all 50 states. Specifically, 52 U.S. Code § 20701 requires: “Every officer of election shall retain and preserve, for a period of twenty-two months from the date of any general, special, or primary election… all records and papers which come into his possession relating to any application, registration, payment of poll tax, or other act requisite to voting…” Yet here, the Colorado Secretary of State moved prematurely to overwrite the systems, potentially destroying critical evidence from one of the most hotly contested elections in American history.